Contact us

Data Protection Regulation

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website brag.ch and for your interest in our company.

Data protection is a particularly high priority for Buchhaltungs- und Revisions - AG (brag). We therefore process personal data in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations.

With this privacy policy, we provide you and data subjects with comprehensive information about our data processing methods. Furthermore, you or the data subjects are informed of the rights to which the data subjects are entitled by means of this privacy policy. This privacy policy is aimed at all persons who contact us and transmit information to us.

1. collection of data in connection with our services:

1.1. collection and processing of personal data

"Personal data" is information that relates to individuals or that we can otherwise associate with individuals. In this context, personal data means personal data of employees, clients, contractors, target groups, agencies, website visitors and consumers of you and your affiliated companies.

The personal data collected is diverse. Within the scope described above, we collect the following automatically or manually recorded personal data in particular:

Personal data: Surname and first name(s); date of birth and age; gender; residential address; marital status; place of origin / nationality(ies); billing address; credit card and account information; language preferences; telephone and fax number(s); e-mail address(es); company(ies); position(s) and function(s); business relationship; information on professional background (e.g. CV, school or job references, diplomas, etc.).

Customer activity data: contract data (incl. contract content, contract date, contractual partner); session data relating to visits to our website (incl. duration and frequency of visits, language and country preferences, information about browser and computer operating system, internet protocol addresses, search terms and search results, ratings submitted); communications via telephone, fax, email, voice messages, text messages (SMS), picture messages (MMS), video messages, instant messaging, website contact form, etc.

If you provide us with the personal data of other persons (e.g. family members, data of work colleagues), please ensure that these persons are aware of this data protection declaration and only provide us with their personal data if you are authorised to do so and this personal data is correct.

The processing of personal data in accordance with this privacy policy refers to any handling of personal data. This includes, for example, the collection, storage, management, use, transmission, disclosure or deletion of personal data.

1.2 Owner of the data collection

The owner of the data collection is brag.

Buchhaltungs und Revisions AG
Bundesstrasse 3
6302 Zug
Switzerland
E-mail: datenschutz@brag.ch
Tel: +41 41 729 51 00
Fax: +41 41 729 51 29

1.3. type of collection of personal data

We collect personal data that is transmitted to us in particular in the following constellations: in connection with the initiation of a contractual relationship; in the context of the provision of our client services; when you (or your bodies / employees) communicate with us via e-mail or other communication channels; when you ask us to send you messages, newsletters (client alerts) or other (marketing) information; when you register for an event; and when you visit our website and use, for example, the contact form or the secure cloud server.

In certain cases, we supplement personal data with information that we have obtained from publicly available sources (such as the Internet).

1.4. time of collection of personal data

We collect personal data when we have contact with you or data subjects. The situations are varied.

For example, we collect personal data in the following circumstances: You visit our premises; You purchase our services; You participate in our courses, seminars or training; You receive a newsletter or other advertising about our services; You communicate with us via telephone, fax, e-mail, voice messages, text messages (SMS), picture messages (MMS), video messages, instant messaging, etc.; You use or communicate with us or third parties via our website or secure cloud server; Your mobile phone connects to the Wi-Fi we provide on our premises; You use or communicate with us or third parties via our website or secure cloud server; Your mobile phone connects to the Wi-Fi we provide on our premises.you use or communicate with us or third parties via our website or the secure cloud server; your mobile phone connects to the WLAN provided by us in our business premises; you contact us on special occasions such as events, promotional events, etc.

1.5 Purpose of the processing of personal data

We process personal data for various purposes. These purposes can be summarised in different groups. In particular, we may process personal data in whole or in part for one or more of the following purposes:

a. Processing purposes in connection with our services

  • Establishment, execution and termination of orders, including invoicing;

  • Organisation and implementation of courses, seminars or training sessions;

  • Verification of customer creditworthiness;

  • Insurance purposes;

  • Assertion of legal claims and defence in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings.

b. Processing purposes in connection with customer communication

  • Business communication by post and via telephone, fax, e-mail, voice messages, text messages (SMS), picture messages (MMS), video messages, instant messaging, etc;

  • Communication, for example to send you newsletters (client alerts) and other information about Brag, to send you invitations to events, courses, conferences and lectures, and to manage our contact database.

c. Processing purposes in connection with special activities and events

  • Organisation and implementation of special occasions such as events, promotional events, etc.

d. Processing purposes in connection with direct marketing

  • Use of findings from the analysis of customer behaviour to continuously improve all service offerings;

  • Individualised and personalised adaptation of offers and advertising on our website, apps for mobile devices or on our channels on internet platforms or social networks.

1.6 Legal basis for the processing of personal data

When processing personal data, we rely primarily on the faithful fulfilment of the mandate agreement.

Furthermore, we rely on our legitimate interests to stay in contact with you as a business partner, to fulfil contracts as agreed and to communicate with you in order to inform you about brag activities and events.

We assume that our legitimate interests are in line with the regulation and the rights of data subjects.

1.7 Retention of personal data

Brag is a Swiss company and all its personal data is generally processed in Switzerland and stored exclusively on servers in Switzerland.

1.8. disclosure of personal data

We may disclose personal data to companies affiliated with us or to third parties in order to make use of technical, organisational or other services that we require to fulfil the aforementioned purposes or for our other business activities. This also includes:

  • Our service providers (such as banks, insurance companies, insurance brokers or IT service providers);

  • Dealers, suppliers, auxiliary persons, lawyers and law firms, experts in Switzerland and abroad and other business partners;

  • Customers and clients as well as their affiliated companies and their counterparties in Germany and abroad;

  • domestic and foreign authorities, official bodies or courts and arbitration tribunals;

  • Media, public, including visitors to websites and social media;

  • Competitors, industry organisations, associations, organisations and other bodies;

  • any counterparties or interested parties in the context of transactions under company law;

  • other parties in any legal proceedings.

These persons and institutions may be in Switzerland, but also in any country in the world. In particular, data may be transferred to countries in which our clients, their affiliated companies, counterparties or business partners as well as service providers or experts are located or in which our clients and their group companies are involved in proceedings. If we transfer data to a country without adequate statutory data protection, we ensure an adequate level of protection as provided for by law by using appropriate contracts (in particular on the basis of the European Commission's standard contractual clauses) or binding corporate rules or rely on the statutory exceptions of consent, contract performance, the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the data subjects.

Our service providers are contractually obliged to process personal data exclusively on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions. We also oblige our service providers to comply with technical and organisational measures that ensure the protection of personal data.

We may also disclose personal data if we deem this necessary to comply with applicable laws and regulations, in legal proceedings, at the request of the competent courts and authorities or due to other legal obligations, or to protect and defend our rights or property.

2 Collection of data in connection with your visit to our website:

2.1 Provision of the website and creation of log files

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the device (e.g. computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.) used to access it.

What personal data is collected and to what extent is it processed?

(1) Information about the browser type and version used;
(2) The operating system of the retrieval device;
(3) Host name of the accessing computer;
(4) The IP address of the retrieval device;
(5) Date and time of access;
(6) Websites and resources (images, files, other page content) accessed on our website;
(7) Websites from which the user's system accessed our website (referrer tracking);
(8) Message whether the retrieval was successful;
(9) Amount of data transmitted

This data is stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with the personal data of a specific user, so that individual site visitors cannot be identified.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Personal data is processed in accordance with the principle of legality (Art. 6 para. 1 FADP) and the principle of good faith (Art. 6 para. 2 FADP and Art. 2 CC).

Purpose of data processing

The temporary (automated) storage of data is necessary for the course of a website visit in order to enable delivery of the website. The storage and processing of personal data is also carried out to maintain the compatibility of our website for as many visitors as possible and to combat abuse and eliminate malfunctions. For this purpose, it is necessary to log the technical data of the accessing computer in order to be able to react as early as possible to display errors, attacks on our IT systems and/or errors in the functionality of our website. In addition, we use the data to optimise the website and to generally ensure the security of our information technology systems.

Duration of storage

The deletion of the aforementioned technical data takes place as soon as they are no longer required to ensure the compatibility of the website for all visitors, but no later than 3 months after accessing our website.

Possibility of restriction, objection, correction and deletion

You can request correction or deletion of the data at any time. You can find out what rights you have and how to exercise them at the bottom of this privacy policy.

2.2 Special functions of the website

Our site offers you various functions, during the use of which personal data is collected, processed and stored by us. We explain below what happens to this data:

Contact form(s)

  • What personal data is collected and to what extent is it processed?

    The data you have entered in our contact forms, which you have entered in the input mask of the contact form.

  • Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    Personal data is processed in accordance with the principle of legality (Art. 6 para. 1 FADP) and the principle of good faith (Art. 6 para. 2 FADP and Art. 2 CC).

  • Purpose of data processing

    We will only use the data collected via our contact form or contact forms for processing the specific contact request received through the contact form. Please note that in order to fulfil your contact request, we may also send you e-mails to the address you have provided. The purpose of this is so that you can receive confirmation from us that your enquiry has been correctly forwarded to us. However, the sending of this confirmation e-mail is not obligatory for us and is only for your information.

  • Duration of storage

    After processing your request, the collected data will be deleted immediately, unless there are legal retention periods.

  • Possibility of restriction, objection, correction and deletion

    You can request correction or deletion of the data at any time. You can find out what rights you have and how to exercise them at the bottom of this privacy policy.

  • Necessity of providing personal data

    The use of the contact forms is on a voluntary basis. You are not obliged to contact us via the contact form, but can also use the other contact options provided on our website. If you wish to use our contact form, you must fill in the fields marked as mandatory. If you do not fill in the required information on the contact form, you will either not be able to send the enquiry or we will not be able to process your enquiry due to a lack of information.

Newsletter registration form

  • What personal data is collected and to what extent is it processed?

    By registering for the newsletter on our website, we receive the e-mail address entered by you in the registration field and, if applicable, further contact data, provided that you communicate this to us via the newsletter registration form.

  • Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    Personal data is processed in accordance with the principle of legality (Art. 6 para. 1 FADP) and the principle of good faith (Art. 6 para. 2 FADP and Art. 2 CC).

  • Purpose of data processing

    The data recorded in the registration mask of our newsletter will be used by us exclusively for sending our newsletter, in which we inform you about all our services and our news. After registration, we will send you a confirmation e-mail containing a link that you must click to complete the registration for our newsletter (double opt-in). By doing so, you give your consent to data processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 6 FADP.

  • Duration of storage

    You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link, which is also included in every newsletter. Your data will be deleted by us immediately after unsubscribing, provided that there are no legal retention obligations. Likewise, your data will be deleted by us immediately in the event that your subscription is not completed. We reserve the right to delete without giving reasons and without prior or subsequent information.

  • Possibility of restriction, objection, correction and deletion

    You can request correction or deletion of the data at any time. You can find out what rights you have and how to exercise them at the bottom of this privacy policy.

  • Necessity of providing personal data

    If you would like to use our newsletter, you must fill in the fields marked as mandatory and confirm your e-mail address by clicking on the double opt-in link. The newsletter registration details are necessary in order to be able to make use of the newsletter offer. The information is used exclusively for sending our newsletter. If you do not fill in the mandatory fields, we will not be able to provide you with our newsletter service.

2.3 Disclosure of information to third parties

Personal data is processed in accordance with the principle of legality (Art. 6 para. 1 FADP) and the principle of good faith (Art. 6 para. 2 FADP and Art. 2 CC).

The disclosure of information to third parties depends on the scope of the activities or offers of our website or our business model described below.

As a matter of principle, we only keep your information for as long as necessary and treat it confidentially. Exceptions to this are the transfer of personal data to debt collection service providers, to public bodies and authorities and to private individuals, who have a right to it due to legal regulations, court decisions or official orders as well as the transfer to authorities for the purpose of initiating legal proceedings or for law enforcement purposes if our legally protected rights are attacked.

2.4 Statistical analysis of visits to this website - web tracker

We collect, process and store the following data when this website or individual files on the website are accessed: IP address, website from which the file was accessed, name of the file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred and report on the success of the access (so-called web log). We use this access data exclusively in non-personalised form for the continuous improvement of our website and for statistical purposes.

Any personal data is processed in accordance with the principle of legality (Art. 6 para. 1 FADP) and the principle of good faith (Art. 6 para. 2 FADP and Art. 2 CC). We also use the following web trackers to evaluate visits to this website:

  • Google

    We use on our site the service Google of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: https://www.google.com/.According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries. You can find the list of countries in Switzerland and further information at the following link: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html.

    The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or Art. 31 para. 1 FADP, which you have given on our website.

    We use Google in order to be able to load further services from Google on the website. The service is used to provide further Google services, such as the data processing required for the provision of streams and fonts and relevant Google search content. It is technically required in order to be able to exchange the site visitor's information already available to Google between the Google services and to be able to provide the site visitor with individual content adapted to his or her Google account.

    For the processing itself, the service or we collect the following data: Background data stored in the Google user account or at other Google services about the page visitor, background data for the provision of Google services such as streaming data or advertising data, data about the page user's use of Google search, details of the terminal device used, the IP address and the user's browser and other data from Google services for the provision of Google services related to our website.

    If the service is activated on our website, our website establishes a connection to the servers of Google Ireland Limited and transmits the required data. As part of order processing, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States. when using the Google service on our website, Google may transmit and process information from other Google services in order to provide background services for the display and data processing of the services provided by Google. For this purpose, data may also be transferred to the Google services Google Apis, Doubleclick, Google Cloud, Google Ads and Google Fonts in accordance with the Google Privacy Policy. You can view the provider's certification under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/list.

    You can revoke the processing of your data at any time. You will find more information on revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

    For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

    The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.

  • Google Analytics

    • Scope of the processing of personal data

      On our site we use the web tracking service of the company Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, email: support-deutschland@google.com, website: https://www.google.com/ (hereinafter: Google Analytics). Within the scope of web tracking, Google-Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of the use of our website and your surfing behaviour (so-called tracking). We carry out this analysis on the basis of the Google Analytics tracking service in order to constantly optimise our website and make it more accessible. When you use our website, data such as your IP address and your user activities in particular are transmitted to servers of Google Ireland Limited. We carry out this analysis on the basis of Google's tracking service in order to constantly optimise our website and make it more accessible. We also need the web tracking for security reasons. Web tracking allows us to track whether third parties are attacking our website. The information from the web tracker enables us to take effective countermeasures and protect the personal data we process from these cyber attacks. By activating IP anonymisation within the Google Analytics tracking code of this website, your IP address will be anonymised by Google Analytics before transmission. This website uses a Google Analytics tracking code that has been extended by the operator gat._anonymizeIp(); to enable only anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

    • Legal basis for the processing of personal data

      In accordance with Art. 13 para. 1 FADP, the legal basis for data processing is your consent in our information banner regarding the use of cookies and web tracking (consent through clear confirming action or behaviour).

    • Purpose of data processing

      Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your visit to this website, compiling reports on website activity and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. We also require web tracking for security reasons. Web tracking allows us to track whether third parties are attacking our website. The information from the web tracker allows us to take effective countermeasures and protect the personal data we process from these cyber attacks.

    • Duration of storage

      Google will store the data relevant to the provision of web tracking for as long as is necessary to fulfil the booked web service. The data collection and storage is anonymised. If there is a reference to a person, the data will be deleted immediately, insofar as this is not subject to any statutory retention obligations. In any case, the data will be deleted after expiry of the retention period.

    • Opposition and deletion options

      You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data to Google (in particular your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or activating the "Do Not Track" setting of your browser. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the Google cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). Google's security and privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

  • Google Maps

    We use on our site the service Google Maps of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: https://www.google.com/.According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries. You can find the list of countries in Switzerland and further information at the following link: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html.

    The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or Art. 31 para. 1 FADP, which you have given on our website.

    On our behalf, Google will use the information obtained via Google Maps to show you the map. Using Google Maps, you can find us faster and more accurately than with a simple non-interactive map. Likewise, the relevant data will be used to associate site visitors who view our Google Maps map, possibly with the aid of the Google advertising ID, and to link them with physical visits and calls to further contact information listed on Google. In this way, Google can make an assessment of the expected visitor flows.

    For the processing itself, the service or we collect the following data: Data required for the visualisation and display of location data in the form of a map, such as in particular IP address, information from Google background services such as Google Apis, search terms, IP address, coordinates, start location and destination when using the route planner, location data, Google advertising ID, Android advertising ID.

    We have concluded a joint processing agreement with Google with regard to Google Maps. You can find the content at https://privacy.google.com/intl/de/businesses/mapscontrollerterms/. if the service is activated on our website, our website establishes a connection to the servers of Google Ireland Limited and transmits the required data. As part of order processing, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States. when using the Google service on our website, Google may transmit and process information from other Google services in order to provide background services for the display and data processing of the services provided by Google. For this purpose, data may also be processed by the Google services Google Apis, Google Cloud and Google Fonts in accordance with the Google data protection declaration under Google's responsibility under data protection law. You can access the provider's certification under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/list.

    You can revoke the processing of your data at any time. You will find more information on revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

    For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

    The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.

  • Google Tag Manager

    • What personal data is collected and to what extent is it processed?

      On our site, we use the Google Tag Manager service of the company Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: https://www.google.com/ (hereinafter: Google Tag Manager). Google Tag Manager offers a technical platform for executing and bundling other web services and web tracking programmes by means of so-called "tags". In this context, Google Tag Manager stores cookies on your computer and analyses your surfing behaviour (so-called "tracking"), insofar as web tracking tools are executed using Google Tag Manager. This data sent by individual tags integrated in Google Tag Manager is merged, stored and processed by Google Tag Manager under a uniform user interface. All integrated "tags" are listed separately again in this data protection declaration. You can find more information on the data protection of the tools integrated in Google Tag Manager in the respective section of this data protection declaration. When you use our website with the integration of Google Tag Manager tags activated, data, such as your IP address and your user activities in particular, are transmitted to servers of Google Ireland Limited. With regard to the web services integrated by means of Google Tag Manager, the regulations in the respective section of this data protection declaration apply. The tracking tools used in Google Tag Manager ensure that the IP address is anonymised by Google Tag Manager before transmission by means of IP anonymisation of the source code. In doing so, Google Tag Manager is only enabled to record IP addresses anonymously (so-called IP masking).

    • Legal basis for the processing of personal data

      In accordance with Art. 13 para. 1 FADP, the legal basis for data processing is your consent in our information banner regarding the use of cookies and web tracking (consent through clear confirming action or behaviour).

    • Purpose of data processing

      On our behalf, Google will use the information obtained by means of the Google Tag Manager to evaluate your visit to this website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website and internet usage.

    • Duration of storage

      Google will store the data relevant to the function of Google Tag Manager for as long as is necessary to fulfil the booked web service. The data collection and storage is anonymised. If there is a reference to a person, the data will be deleted immediately, insofar as this is not subject to any legal obligations to retain data. In any case, the data will be deleted after expiry of the retention period.

    • Possibility of objection and deletion

      You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data to Google (in particular your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, installing a script blocker in your browser or activating the "Do Not Track" setting of your browser. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the Google cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google's security and privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

  • Gstatic

    We use on our site the service Gstatic of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: https://www.google.com/.According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries. You can find the list of countries in Switzerland and further information at the following link: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html.

    The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or Art. 31 para. 1 FADP, which you have given on our website.

    Gstatic is a background service used by Google to retrieve static content in order to reduce bandwidth usage and preload required catalogue files. In particular, the service loads background data for Google Fonts and Google Maps.

    As part of the order processing, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States. You can access the provider's certification under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/list.

    You can revoke the processing of your data at any time. You will find more information on revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

    For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

    The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.

2.5 Integration of external web services and processing of data outside the EU

On our website, we use active content from external providers, so-called web services. By calling up our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. This may involve processing of data outside of Switzerland. You can prevent this by installing an appropriate browser plug-in or deactivating the execution of scripts in your browser. This may result in functional restrictions on Internet pages that you visit.

We use the following external web services:

  • CloudFlare

    We use on our site the service CloudFlare of the company Cloudflare, Inc., 101 Townsend St, 94107 San Francisco, United States, e-mail: support@cloudflare.com, website: https://www.cloudflare.com/de-de/.Your personal data will be transferred to so-called insecure third countries which do not guarantee adequate data protection through their legislation. Your data will only be transferred if appropriate data protection is guaranteed. This can be guaranteed by:

    • contracts under international law
    • Data protection clauses in a contract between the controller or processor and his contractual partner, which have been notified in advance to the FDPIC
    • specific safeguards drawn up by the competent federal body and communicated in advance to the FDPIC
    • Standard data protection clauses which the FDPIC has approved, issued or recognised in advance, or
    • binding internal company data protection regulations which have been approved in advance by the FDPIC or by an authority responsible for data protection in a state which guarantees adequate protection

    If such guarantees do not exist, your data may only be disclosed if you have given your consent to this, the disclosure is directly related to the conclusion or performance of a contract, or the disclosure is necessary in the context of the enforcement of claims before courts and authorities or to protect public interests.

    The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is our legitimate interest in processing which lies in achieving the purpose described below.

    Cloudflare is a so-called content delivery network that provides security functions in addition to splitting the website across several servers. Cloudflare also acts as a reverse proxy for our website.

    You can access the provider's certification under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/list.

    You can find out what rights you have with regard to processing at the end of this privacy statement.

    For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/.

  • Google Cloud APIs

    We use on our site the service Google Cloud APIs of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: https://www.google.com/.According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries. You can find the list of countries in Switzerland and further information at the following link: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html.

    The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or Art. 31 para. 1 FADP, which you have given on our website.

    We use Google APIs in order to be able to load additional services from Google on the website. Google Apis is a collection of interfaces for communication between the various Google services used on your website. The service is used in particular to display the Google Fonts fonts and to provide the Google Maps map.

    For the processing itself, the service or we collect the following data: IP address

    If the service is activated on our website, our website establishes a connection to the servers of Google Ireland Limited and transmits the required data. As part of order processing, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States. when using the Google service on our website, Google may transmit and process information from other Google services in order to provide background services for the display and data processing of the services provided by Google. For this purpose, data may also be transferred to the Google services Google Cloud, Google Maps, Google Ads and Google Fonts in accordance with the Google data protection declaration under Google's responsibility under data protection law. You can access the provider's certification under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/list.

    You can revoke the processing of your data at any time. You will find more information on revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

    For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

    The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.

  • Google Fonts

    We use on our site the service Google Fonts of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: https://www.google.com/.According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries. You can find the list of countries in Switzerland and further information at the following link: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html.

    The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or Art. 31 para. 1 FADP, which you have given on our website.

    We use the Google Fonts service to be able to integrate attractive fonts on our website in order to be able to show you our website in a visually better version. The service may also be used on our website if other Google services are reloaded on our website that require Google Fonts fonts to run. This is the case, for example, if our website uses Google services that require Google Fonts to run.

    For the processing itself, the service or we collect the following data: Data on fonts, IP address of the page visitor, statistics on the use of fonts and other data from Google services related to our website.

    If the service is activated on our website, our website establishes a connection to the servers of Google Ireland Limited and transmits the required data. As part of order processing, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States. when using the Google service on our website, Google may transmit and process information from other Google services in order to provide background services for the display and data processing of the services provided by Google. For this purpose, data may also be transferred to the Google services Google Apis, Google Cloud and Google Ads in accordance with the Google Privacy Policy. You can view the provider's certification under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/list.

    You can revoke the processing of your data at any time. You will find more information on revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

    For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

    The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.

  • Google reCaptcha

    We use on our site the service Google reCaptcha of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: https://www.google.com/.According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries. You can find the list of countries in Switzerland and further information at the following link: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html.

    The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or Art. 31 para. 1 FADP, which you have given on our website.

    If Google reCaptcha is activated on our website, the data determined by Google reCaptcha will be transmitted to servers of the company Google Ireland Limited. As part of the order processing, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of the parent company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States. based on specific characteristics and an analysis of page behaviour, the service recognises whether the entries made are automated entries by means of a programme (so-called bot) or human. The service has three different levels. Either the service automatically recognises that the input is not automated by a bot or it lets the user select a captcha checkbox. A third option is the display of small image or voice tasks / text tasks that have to be solved by the site visitor. Google reCaptcha is a capcha service that is used on our website for security reasons to prevent bots (robot programs) from interacting with our website. Google reCaptcha verifies on our behalf that only humans and not bots can use our website. This enables us to protect the special functions of our website (e.g. contact forms or other input options such as the login area) from improper page access.

    For the processing itself, the service or we collect the following data: User behaviour (e.g. mouse gestures or input behaviour), IP address, browser data, computer information.

    If you wish to use the input options protected by Google reCaptcha on our website, you must allow the use of Google reCaptcha and, if necessary, solve the corresponding captchas. If you do not fill in the captcha or do not allow the use of Google reCaptcha, you will not be able to use the form protected by the captcha. Alternatively, you can always use our other contact options (e.g. post or email). You can access the provider's certification under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/list.

    You can revoke the processing of your data at any time. You will find more information on revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

    For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

    The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.

  • Legally ok Rechtstextsnippet und Module

    We use on our site the service Legally ok Rechtstextsnippet und Module of the company Legally ok GmbH, Schochenm├╝hlestrasse 6, 6340 Baar, Switzerland, e-mail: hello@legally-ok.com, website: https://www.legally-ok.com/. Processing is carried out exclusively in Switzerland in accordance with the data protection legislation applicable there.

    The legal basis for the transmission and processing is Art. 31 para. 1 FADP. The use of the service helps us to comply with our legal obligations.

    With the help of the service, the contents of our legal texts are reloaded on our website. The respective current legal texts are reloaded via the integration on our page. This integration may also be used to reload further technical modules with regard to the legal texts or legally required elements.

    You can find out what rights you have with regard to processing at the end of this privacy statement.

    For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://www.legally-ok.com/datenschutz/.

2.6 Information on the use of cookies

Scope of the processing of personal data

We integrate and use cookies on various pages to enable certain functions of our website and to integrate external web services. The so-called "cookies" are small text files that your browser can store on your access device. These text files contain a characteristic string that uniquely identifies the browser when you return to our website. The process of saving a cookie file is also referred to as "setting a cookie". Cookies can be set both by the website itself and by external web services.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Relevant are Art. 6 ff. FADP (principles).

Which legal basis is relevant can be seen from the cookie table listed later in this point.

In general, in the case of cookies that are collected on the basis of a legitimate interest, our legitimate interest is to ensure the functionality of our website and the services integrated on it (technically necessary cookies). In addition, it may be that the cookies increase their user-friendliness and enable a more individualised approach. Here we have weighed up your interests against our interests.

With the help of cookie technology, we can only identify, analyse and track individual website visitors if the website visitor has consented to the use of the cookie in accordance with Art. 6. para. 6 FADP.

Purpose of the data processing

The cookies are set by our website or the external web services in order to maintain the full functionality of our website, to improve the user-friendliness or to pursue the purpose stated with your consent. Cookie technology also allows us to recognise individual visitors by pseudonyms, e.g. an individual or random IDs, so that we can offer more personalised services. Details are provided in the table below.

Duration of storage

The cookies listed below are stored in your browser until they are deleted or, in the case of a session cookie, until the session has expired. Details are listed in the table below:

Cookie nameServerProviderPurposeLegal basisStorage periodType
_gawww.brag.ch, brag.chGoogle AnalyticsThis cookie assigns an ID to a user so that the web tracker can group the user's actions under this ID.Consentapprox. 24 monthsAnalytics
_ga_www.brag.ch, brag.chGoogle AnalyticsThis cookie stores a unique ID for a website visitor in connection with Google Analytics or Google Tag Manager and tracks how the visitor uses the website.Consentapprox. 24 monthsAnalytics
legally_cbconsentwww.brag.chWebsite operator](#responsible-entity)This cookie stores whether the cookie banner or cookie notice was correctly displayed to you and your decision regarding the use of cookies on our website.Fulfilment of legal obligationsSessionCookie banner
legally_cbconsent_reloadOnAcceptwww.brag.chWebsite operator](#responsible-entity)This cookie signals the cookie banner that a reload of the website is required after the user's consent.Fulfilment of legal obligationsSessionCookie banner
option3www.brag.chWebsite operator](#responsible-entity)This cookie allows us to save individual comfort settings you have selected and to retain them for your current and future visits to the site.ConsentSessionConfiguration
option5www.brag.chWebsite operator](#responsible-entity)This cookie allows us to save individual comfort settings you have selected and to retain them for your current and future visits to the site.ConsentSessionConfiguration
options1www.brag.chWebsite operator](#responsible-entity)This cookie allows us to save individual comfort settings you have selected and to retain them for your current and future visits to the site.ConsentSessionConfiguration
options2www.brag.chWebsite operator](#responsible-entity)This cookie allows us to save individual comfort settings you have selected and to retain them for your current and future visits to the site.ConsentSessionConfiguration
options4www.brag.chWebsite operator](#responsible-entity)This cookie allows us to save individual comfort settings you have selected and to retain them for your current and future visits to the site.ConsentSessionConfiguration
wp-wpml_current_languagewww.brag.chWebsite operator](#responsible-entity)The cookie stores language settings or recognises the browser language and directs the user of this website directly to the appropriate multilingual content.ConsentSessionConfiguration

Possibility of objection, revocation of consent and deletion

You can set your browser according to your wishes so that the setting of cookies is generally prevented. You can then decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept cookies or accept cookies in principle. Cookies can be used for various purposes, e.g. to recognise that your access device is already connected to our website (permanent cookies) or to save recently viewed offers (session cookies). If you have expressly given us permission to process your personal data, you can revoke this consent at any time. Please note that the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation is not affected by this.

3 Further information

3.1 Data security and data protection, communication by e-mail

Your personal data is protected by technical and organisational measures during collection, storage and processing so that it is not accessible to third parties. In the case of unencrypted communication by e-mail, we cannot guarantee complete data security on the transmission path to our IT systems, so we recommend encrypted communication or the postal service for information requiring a high level of confidentiality.

3.2 Duration of data storage and rights of the data subject

Duration of storage

We store personal data only to the extent and for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the personal data was collected, we have a legitimate overriding interest in retaining the data or are legally obliged to do so.

Right to information

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether we are processing personal data about you. If this is the case, you have the right to information on the data specified in 25 ff. FADP, insofar as the information cannot be refused, restricted or postponed by the owner of the data collection (cf. Art. 26 f. FADP). We will also be happy to provide you with a copy of the data.

Right of rectification

Pursuant to Art. 32 para. 1 FADP, you have the right to demand that incorrectly stored personal data (e.g. address, name, etc.) be corrected, provided that this claim does not conflict with any legal obligation. You may also request that the data stored by us be completed at any time. A corresponding adjustment will be made immediately.

Right to erasure

You have the right to have us delete the personal data we have collected about you if

  • the data is either no longer required;
  • the legal basis for processing has ceased to exist without replacement due to the revocation of your consent;
  • there are no longer any legitimate reasons for processing the data;
  • Your data is being processed unlawfully;
  • a legal obligation requires this.

The right does not exist if

  • the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
  • Your data has been collected on the basis of a legal obligation;
  • processing is necessary for reasons of public interest;
  • the data is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right of withdrawal

If you have given us express consent to process your personal data (Art. 6 para. 6 FADP and Art. 31 para. 1 FADP), you may revoke this consent at any time. Please note that the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation is not affected by this. Information for which we are legally obliged to retain data will be deleted after expiry of the deadline.

How do you exercise your rights?

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us using the contact details below:

Buchhaltungs und Revisions AG
Bundesstrasse 3
6302 Zug
Switzerland
E-mail: datenschutz@brag.ch
Tel: +41 41 729 51 00
Fax: +41 41 729 51 29

3.3 Right to data portability

We will provide you with the following data upon request:

  • Data collected on the basis of consent (Art. 31 para. 1 FADP);
  • Data that we have received from you within the framework of existing contracts (Art. 31 para. 2 let. a FADP);
  • Data that has been processed as part of an automated procedure.

We will transfer the personal data directly to a person in charge of your choice as far as this is technically feasible. Please note that we are not permitted to transfer data that interferes with the overriding interests of third parties, or only to a limited extent, in accordance with Art. 26 Para. 1 Letter b FADP.

3.4 Notifications to the FDPIC and the right to lodge a complaint

Pursuant to Art. 49 FADP, data subjects may file a report with the supervisory authority if there are sufficient indications that a data processing operation could violate data protection regulations. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

For further information, please consult the contact form of the FDPIC: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/deredoeb/kontakt.html

If you suspect that your data is being processed illegally on our website, you can seek clarification of the issue in court in accordance with Art. 32 FADP. As a rule, a lawsuit in accordance with Art. 28 ff. CC should be sought. If you are affected by the processing of data by federal bodies, the procedure is in accordance with Art. 41 FADP. In this case, you can also contact the FDPIC (see the reference to the contact form above).

Data Protection Regulation